Farmers Field

Fieldnotes

Today was meant to be a nice wee hill walk with better half so decided to go to a strictly non rock art area .Better half decided on wearing walking boots despite pre walk chat about how useless they are in really wet conditions .So it turned out even the wellies were put to the test in the glaur and snow melt combined with previous few days heavy rains . Returned to the car after a few hours and e decided to go for a drier "country ramble " both in wellies this time . There was some rock art about 1 Km away but weren't really bothered about looking . So surprised to find this one . Sorry about the secrecy as it is in a farmers field , he wasn't in so think i should wait to tell him and also ask to have a beter look around for the expected/hoped for others . tiompan Posted by tiompan

Comments (10)

I spent hours looking for something like this the other week and failed miserably, and there you are finding without looking (i'm not jeaolous though), there must be some special rock art radar that ive yet to discover.
Happy rambles
It was under turf though .
tiompan Posted by tiompan
What ? completely ?
how would you know its there ?
Do you get a tingle and just start digging in seemingly random places????
Or did you know it was some where round here and just chanced upon it?
Sorry so many questions but I cant get rock art out of my head.
7th April 2010ce
Great find Tiompan, it is astonishing that you knew which turf to look under - and the farmer hasn't come back to find his field dug over; hope he is happy for it to go public in due course.
PS: I went for a nine mile ramble today in new walking boots - large blister on heel should mend in a few days.
7th April 2010ce

Completely covered . It was unrecoreded so I didn't know it was there .You get used to certain signs sometimes there's nothing sometimes it works .
Not arable tjj just coos but there are a few plough marks on the stone from much earlier ploughings .
7th April 2010ce
Don't have a "before " as you don't know until after but as an eg.of depth of turf there's one pic , just posted bit boring though . tiompan Posted by tiompan
That good eye of yours must be x-ray'ted. Posted by cerrig
looks another belter G....with lovely lovely tooling. Rockrich Posted by Rockrich