Bleasedale Circle

Timber Circle

Fieldnotes

Visited July 1995: I rode to the circle on my trusty motorbike (now long gone) one evening when I was living in north Lancashire. It was only when I got to Bleasdale that I saw the sign about ringing up to get permission to see the circle.

Having come quite a long way to see the site, I decided to walk straight in (I figured it was too late to ring and get permission). It was great being there on my own, and I just ambled around enjoying the atmosphere and wondering what the place had been like originally.

Bleasdale Circle is very different to anything else I've visited. Next time I'm up in the north west I'd like to go back and pay it another visit, this time with my family and a decent camera!
Edited 22nd December 2003ce