Dun an Sticir

Broch

Fieldnotes

Bit surprised to find nothing already existing for this fabulous site at the northern tip of North Uist, sited on an island within Loch an Sticir.......

One of the best preserved brochs in the Western Isles, I was most impressed by the entrance arrangements here, with a causeway leading to an island, from which a second causeway leads finally to the broch - sort of like a prehistoric precursor of Bodiam Castle, for all you castle-heads out there.

The medieval connection is upheld, since a rectangular house was apparently built upon the island at some time during the period, the existing causeways being adaptations of the original arrangement.

Legend has it that a poor sod named Hugh Macdonald - I take it he was a Scot! - hid out here before being taken to Skye and imprisoned within Duntulm Castle.... with salt beef and an empty jug. Nice.

Not far from Newtonferry on the Berneray road off the B893.