Ballybetagh

Fieldnotes

This massive cairn must have been quite something in its day. I can only estimate it at maybe 30 metres diameter. There are quite a few large kerbstones still in situ but it's almost impossible to get a good idea of what goes where. The south side of the cairn is now part of a field wall, much of which has been built using the cairn material itself.
South-west of the main cairn is a large bundle of field clearance and then what looks like a stone circle or a ring cairn. I wanted to stay a bit longer and explore but the farmer that owns the land was moving horses about and I didn't feel like intruding any more than I already had.