Knocknashannagh

Described in the North Cork Inventory as below

Cupmarked stone: In S side of ringfort. Flat slab embedded in ground with 3 cupmarks (diam. c. 0.05m) on surface. Four additional shall depression may be natural. May be same as stone (H 6ft; Girth 3ft) recorded by Broker (1937, 32) in recumbent position, 6 feet out from fort.

Tried to find this stone, found the ringfort it was meant to be in but a combination of a low sun with poor visibility and the ringfort being used to store cattle meant I couldnt find it.
Said Id post just to at least say that the ring-fort is still there, however the stone doesnt jump out at you.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
2nd December 2008ce