Knipe Moor

Fieldnotes

From Shap head north-west towards Bampton Grange, just before you get there turn right onto Knipe moor, I parked next to the cattle grid
and followed the path up to the top. It was a bit of a scramble to the top but upon turning round the vista up and down the valley and to far
off High raise and High Street was gorgeous.(not being dead familiar with the lakes Ive only the map to go on)
Up on top of the Scar, Limestone pavements are scattered about and amidst them is this stone circle, a wooden pole stands within the circle
and it's this that betrays the circles whereabouts, of which type it is I am uncertain but it looks to be an embanked stone circle. The rubble
bank is mostly grown over by mosses but some sizable stones still can be seen, one of which has a hole through it big enough to pass your
hand through. A large deeply runneled limestone block sits near the cenre of the ring and a possible entrance is at the south. A few hundred
metres east amongst the trees is an enclosure but mappy couldn't say of what age it was.
I quite liked the place, it's near inaccessability, diminutive size and lack of fame meant I had two hours to myself , but I shouldn't think
theres really any need to rush up here, unlike me you just can't help yourself.