Carmyllie Hill

Burial Chamber

Further to Paulus's fairy folklore:
Many years ago I took note of another example of these 'footmarks,' which was found in the parish of Carmyllie, also in Forfarshire. This was discovered in the course of making agricultural improvements some thirty-five years ago, on which occasion stone coffins or cists were got, and in one of these was a bronze (?) ring, of about three inches in diameter, now said to be lost.
Apart from the cists there was a rude boulder of about two tons weight; and upon the lower side of it, as my informant told me, was scooped the representation of a human foot. This too was associated with the elves; for the hillock upon which these discoveries were made was called the 'fairies' knowe;' and tradition says that, but for a spirit that warned the workmen to suspend operations when they began to prepare for the foundations of the parish church, the church would have been built upon that spot!
Mr Andrew Jervise's observations, from the Journal of the Kilkenny and South East of Ireland Archaeological Society