Owermoigne Down

Fieldnotes

A collection of three round barrows north of the tiny hamlet of Holworth. The biggest is the most easily accessible as it is next to the road. It's very scruffy, covered in hawthorn and has a tin box on it for some reason. West of it in the middle of a field is a small scrub covered round barrow. South of this is a low round barrow in the corner of the same field.
These appear to be part of a chain, with the Lord's barrow and the Five Marys to the east and Moigns down/Poxwell to the west. I will revisit these soon as I was pushed for time and the footpath was a waterlogged mess.
formicaant Posted by formicaant