Sant Agusti 'Bonus' Talaiot

Talaiot

Fieldnotes

Access Hard work! Steep climb, fairly rough & a little precarious in places. As the talaiot and the way to get to it is overgrown, I got lots of scratches - I was wearing shorts.... For full directions, see Sant Agusti Vell.

Visited 3 June 2005
The talaiot was a little 'knocked about' but I got some great views from its top, boosted by its hilltop location.

Views were especially good of some caves across a valley to the west(ish). I've so far been unable to find out anything specific about them, but to my eye they looked like a pretty typical Menorcan cave settlement and this area seems to be riuddled with them....

There is also what appears to be an entrance to a likely cave in the outcrop underneath the talaiot!

Roughly to the south/SSW I could see a couple of very clear talaiots on the horizon a km or 2 away. This was Sant Agusti Vell itself.

(There was yet another really trashed talaiot to the north too!)
Moth Posted by Moth