Deverel Barrow

Fieldnotes

There are five barrows on this site. The most substantial is a medium sized bowl barrow in the middle of the group to east of what remains of Deverel barrow.
Adjacent to it is a small, low saucer barrow, which may well have been ploughed in the past. Also close by are two small bowl barrows, just around the corner, up a farm track.
This site is not the most spectacular I've seen, but it's archaeological importance cannot be underestimated. It, along with the now destroyed Rimbury barrow, show a significant cultural difference in the finds, from earlier local burials.
formicaant Posted by formicaant