Bishop's Limekiln

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

This large piece of what looks like Portland stone is on it's own in a picnic area, off a minor road leading uphill from the east of Abbotsbury. It appears to be deeply buried in the ground, sticking out about two and a half feet .It's about five feet by four feet and must weigh in at several tons, whether it's megalithic is probably debateable, but it certainly didn't get here , half way up a steep hill, by accident.
Ancient or not it looks like it's been toppled from an upright position at some stage, as it sits at an odd angle. I couldn't see any markings on it either old or new.
formicaant Posted by formicaant