Doon Castle

Broch

Fieldnotes

Follow the farm track from West Ardwell farm, sign-posted Ardwell bay, the track is passable by car (just) and leads to a small car park close to the beach. From here follow the coastal footpath southward around the point, a 5-minute walk, and the broch is un-mistakable and quite dramatic on its promontory. The site is accessible across a built causeway and the remains, although much reduced, are impressive with unusually two openings one to landward and the other to seaward both with checks. There is a mural chamber in the eastern side but we couldn't find any evidence of stairways. Unfortunately we didn't linger due the fact it was raining cats and dogs but this place will stand another visit in better weather as there is much to explore including some outwork. Posted by broch the badger