Appiehouse

Miscellaneous

John Fraser in the first volume of the Proceedings of the Orkney Antiquarian Society describes a N/S alignment for the 4' by 4' remains of a once larger standing stone. Come the 1946 Inventory and it is a triangular 6½" thick stone of dimensions 2'9" by 3'3". But the record card photo in the Orkney Library's Orkney Room shows a rectangular portion below a roughly triangular top, and the sharp curve on the LH side looks like an outsize bulb of percussion from a hard blow. And now, un-noted, the stone has possibly been further reduced in height to just the lower half. wideford Posted by wideford