Hunterheugh North East

Fieldnotes

No much to see here, overgrown with tall heather, very disturbed, but definitely cairns. There's a little rectangle carved into a stone on the north side of the northern cairn. Looks like it was made with metal tools, no idea how old. Possibly some kind of boundary marker thing.
Supposedly there's a cist in one of them. I couldn't find it amongst the rubble and heather. Couldn't make out any kerbs either, but they're so overgrown with heather, there may be kerbstones hidden.
There may be marked stones in there somewhere, maybe even marked bedrock, similar to those found beneath the excavated cairn at Hunterheugh 1 further up the crags.