High Moor cairns

After trudging around trying to find anything that might resemble a fogou to a shortsighted Ordnance Surveyor, I made my way to the top of High Moor. There sat two nice little cairns, which as soon as I approached resulted in me being attacked by huge flies.
Determined to capture the cairns on film..or whatever you call a digital image..I swiped about with my stick before snapping away. It made no difference of course but strangely as soon as I moved away from the cairn they left me alone.
So, not much in the way of fieldnotes about the cairns, I will go back next summer and have another look..and take some deet!
18 September 2009
Three years on from my last visit I find myself on the top of High Moor again...and the flies are still here! This time they are not so much a problem and I am able to inspect the easterly cairn, larger but lying lower than the summit cairn. It is also flooded with the central cairn appearing as a small island inside a circular sea.
This is a wild bit of moorland overshadowed by the hills all around, why it is known as HighMoor I do not know!
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead