Loch of Tankerness

Fieldnotes

Went for pics of the Gothic boathouse and decided to approach from the far side of the low 'cliff'. With no expectations I was delighted to find very definite burnt mound material, ye olde black earth, in several areas four and more feet across exposed by livestock and rabbits on the topside. Most definitely it extends far beyond the obvious mound. This material occupies half to, say, two-thirds the field length. Past the actual mound along the cliff's vertical section the burnt stones become the greater visible content, overlain by large irregular slabs as you near the boathouse end, where the 'cliff' peters out. Taking into account the various erect stones protruding along the shore we must surely be dealing with a series of burnt mounds and/or houses. Taking into account that the Bronze Age houses are at water level and below I would suggest that they preceded the burnt mounds. wideford Posted by wideford