Crugiau Merched

Fieldnotes

Two large cairns set 100m part sited on natural rises on a ridge at the highest point of Mynydd Mallaen (459m). Both are highly visible from the south. Cairn A (the western) is mainly intact apart from channel cut through it for observation by the OS. Cairn B (the eastern) was excavated 'without profit' in 1930 and is now occassionally used as a sheep shelter.

These are two strange sisters indeed. Perched spookily above a natural ampitheatre, with Maen Bach and Maen Hir, they form a mysterious prehistoric complex high on this lonely plateau.

Note: The cairns are further than they seem if you are walking from the standing stones. Follow the faint track - the direct route is boggy with hidden dips.

Dimensions
A 25m(diameter), 3.0m(h)