Feolquoy

Fieldnotes

These are by the west side of the Stoneyhill road before you go over the hill to the Stone o' Hindatuin. They are in the field adjoining a smaa house. The description is misleading. One of the barrows stands higher than the others, the third from the roadside. And actually the first two could equally be one of much larger diameter that has been cut in twa. In a hurry to get to the Ness of Brodgar talk I left entering the field for closer inspection on a fine winter's day. My camera revealed a single stone on the downhill side of the taller barrow near the top. wideford Posted by wideford
1st September 2006ce