Ballyvackey

Fieldnotes

Travelling north 1.6 miles on the road from Clonakilty to Dunmanway, Ballyvackey stone circle lies in a field to the right. The site was recommended to us by Julian when we bumped into him at Kealkil. It isn't in Burl's Guide (it is in the big book though), and just gets a brief mention by Jack Roberts in his wonderful guide 'The Stone Circles of Cork and Kerry".

The site is strange, lying near the end of a field, a tree growing by one of its stones. The surrounding scenery is quite unremarkable, compared to its neighbours. Its stones aren't huge. It's neither hidden, nor in a striking position. I can understand Burl overlooking it in his guide, there are much bigger, more famous sites very close by, but I would definitely recommend a visit here just for its obscurity.
IronMan Posted by IronMan