Bully Hill

Fieldnotes

This is a nicely preserved barrow that unlike many in the county is easily accessible as it stands next to the B1225, a road that is now recognised as an ancient trackway. Although it can become overgrown in summer a visit in winter or early spring reveals a 25 metre diameter mound rising to 2 metres in height and the sides seem to have suffered only minimal damage over the years. There are some fine views to the east towards the valley of the fledgling Waithe Beck about a mile away and while the western view is obscured by bushes the barrow is in fact only about 400 metres away from the valley of the River Rase. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer