Kilmogue

Portal Tomb

Fieldnotes

If you haven't been to Kilmogue dolmen before, or even if you have, now is the best time to go. The hedges and overgrowth have been cleared to the great credit of the landowner or whoever took the time to clear the site up a bit and its possible to see the dolmen much better than previous visits here where I failed to get a single decent photo. The far side of the dolmen on the other side of the field wall is possibly now the best looking side though both views are impressive. Maybe its just the surprise at being able to see so much more than usual. Look at the photos and plan your journey now! CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam