Knipe Moor

Fieldnotes

I was last here in summer when it was covered with bracken and seeing it today without the ground cover was another thing all together.
The raised ring of the circle was easy to see. Within the circle all the stones have been cleared except for the impressive central limestone block, and the few stones securing the post which marks the circle. My friend complained a bit about the post being inside the circle rather than adjacent to it, but then he's never been here before and couldn't quite get just how impossible this is to see in summer. At least then you can stand next to the post and know you're in it even if you can't see it.
Today the only vegetation was lush green moss, so tempting to lie down on, and despite the howling wind a very restful atmosphere prevailed. We would have fallen asleep if it hadnt started to rain.
We walked here from Shapbeck - a very satisfying walk past some interesting lumps bumps and groves of trees, and also much gentler than coming up from the Bampton side
Creyr Posted by Creyr