Rayseat Pike

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

I only went to this site as a last minute detour on my way to the Castle Folds settlement after visiting Sunbiggin Tarn its a long barrow marked on the O.S. maps but no references to it on the SMR so i was expecting to be underwhelmed.
After getting stuck in the middle of a thunderstorm i found the barrow and remember thinking how huge it was as i approached it (its actually 150 metres long!) i climbed up the top of the barrow and was very suprised to find three chambers one being quite well intact.
Its obviously been cut into quite a bit but still retains its basic shape, the barrow starts with a bank then a small 'courtyard' where you walk into the main chamber behind that is another deep cut and a possible chamber and further on towards the back where the cairn tapers off. It was that good i actually ended up spending the entire day here.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk