Leaze Menhir

Fieldnotes

After a stroll with Mr Hamhead (Mark) across Bodmin to see King Arthur's Hall, just a short way east from the King Arthur's Down circle (following the field wall), we came across this fallen menhir.

The stone is almost certainly fallen, as the shape is ideal for a 'stander', and the base is thicker and shaped for support, being much thicker in width as well as breadth.

Mark shoved his trusty walking pole under the thin end, and ascertained that the stone is no more than about 9 inches thick at the pointy end.

There is a possibility that this is part of a fallen stone row, as at least two more large granite blocks were seen directly in line with this one on the other side of the wall. Barbed wire and long-horn cattle prevented closer inspection of these other stones.

As it lays, the stone is pointing directly to Rough Tor.
ocifant Posted by ocifant