Blasthill

Fieldnotes

This Clyde cairn is the nearest Scottish chambered cairn to Ireland (just over 20 miles as the crow flies) and Ireland is visible from the cairn (but not in the direction of its orientation). So it may not be surprising that it bears some resemblance to its Irish cousin the court cairn.

It has a deeply crescentic facade which doesn't quite reach the long edges of the cairn - themselves lined with visible edging stones. However, to maintain its Clyde credentials, it has a lateral chamber in addition to the axial chamber.

The stones are quite low (maximum 0.7m) but it's still an impressive site.

Access. Ask permission at Macharioch Farm not Blasthill. Access is from a track opposite Kilbride (NR718088).

Visited 25 September 2004
greywether Posted by greywether