Ffynnon Druidion Burial Chamber

Burial Chamber

Sad to report it is destroyed.

In Archaeologia Cambrensis 1872 (p139) they describe it as entirely demolished with only a few stones on the site. GE Daniel (1950) said only a few stones existed at that time, Barber & Williams (1989) report seeing the remains of a capstone and supporters in an overgrown hedge in 1985, and Children & Nash (1997) report the same, adding 'within a few metres of the tomb is evidence of extensive ground disturbance and a collection of rusting farm machinery'.

It's apparently also described in Royal Commission on Ancient Monuments No.1063 of Pembroke with a photo and description.

Children & Nash say that in 1830 the place was being levelled by labourers who discovered a neolithic polished stone handaxe made from gabbro, rock that had come from northern Ireland. Known as Tenby A8, it's now in Tenby museum.