Hart Heugh

Miscellaneous

"On your left, between the track and the top of Hart Heugh, lies a multi-period landscape with enclosures, enclosed hut circles, cairns, trackways, stone alignments, and a prize recent find by a local surveying group, a previously unrecorded stone circle.
Some of the monuments are not easy to see in the long grass but are worth the effort for those who are interested.
The circle has thirteen stones, none more than 0.75 metres above the ground, is on average twenty eight metres in diameter and contains a trapezoidal structure whose date and purpose is unknown.
From the western edge of the circle, fifty metres to the west south west and seventy metres to the south west, are two tri-radial cairns".

Ancient Landscapes - a field guide to the archaeology of the North-east Cheviots

Malcom Aylett