Cladh Hallan Round Houses

Fieldnotes

This site has been the subject of an hour-long TV programme which centred on the presentation of evidence for mummification of the burials in the roundhouses. This is summarised in Miscellaneous below.

A recurring theme of the Uist postings is the way in which important sites are badly signposted (if at all) and poorly presented.

Perhaps you could argue that this leads to lower visitor numbers which helps with preservation and this site certainly needs all the help it can get.

Excavated out of a sand dune the sides of which are currently restrained by decaying plastic matting, it can only be a short time before windblown sand once again recovers the site - one which has produced a tantalising glimpse of life in late bronze age Britain.

This is not at all a criticism of the excavators who have done an excellent job in partly restoring the site when backfilling it might have been an easier option. Presumably there was just no local money available to make the job a more permanent one.

Strange. You would have thought that mummification is one of the few things that gets the general public interested in prehistory.

greywether Posted by greywether