Fifield

Miscellaneous

This sounds like another contender for the 'don't mind me' category. The long barrow was built in the Neolithic on a slight NE-SW ridge, with its front end facing the north east. But the landscape has been considerably messed with since - it now sits amongst the Little Rissington airfield, built in WW2 - but the barrow is still up to 1.8m high.

Its record on 'Magic' says some stones can be seen protruding through the ground - the barrow was partly excavated in the 1930s and it was found that a stone passage ran c.20m into the barrow from its entrance, ending in a small chamber. Other excavations found another chamber in the side of the barrow.

During World War II, someone saw fit to build a brick bomb shelter into the north west side of the mound. Perhaps we should be charitable and see it as an interesting reuse of the barrow. Maybe.