Crarae Garden

This is a good example of a Clyde chambered cairn.

It is situated in the National Trust for Scotland's Crarae Gardens which has its good and bad points. On the positive side, it is well cared for even if it is a little over-manicured for my tastes. On the negative side, if you arrive between 10 and 5 from April to October, you may be asked to pay the £5 entrance fee. Outside these times there is an honesty box and the gardens are open dawn to dusk all year round.

Interesting features at this cairn are: the flat facade; the size of the orthostats on the facade; the dry stone walling (reconstructed). More details with the photo captions.

This is a site which many will pass on the road to Kilmartin and it's well worth stopping to have a look at if your schedule permits.

The gardens are well signposted off the A83, north of Minard.

Visited 24 March 2004