Hollins Hill

Fieldnotes

This barrow seems to go against the overall norm of a Peak Barrow by being perched right on the top of the highest point on Hollins Hill. Measuring 14 x 13m it stands about 1.5m high.

Obviously with the barrows dug out centre it's been tampered with in the past, but I've not come across any records of excavations (edit see misc post).

With Chrome Hill, Parkhouse Hill and High Wheeldon all clearly visible from the barrow, it enjoys excellent views.

My guess is that Hollins Hill is in fact private property......
If you do go up there.... remember the spirit of the Kinder mass trespass of way back when don't burn strongly in folks' minds round these parts (more's the pity) and especially not with the farmers.
stubob Posted by stubob