Tingwall

Broch (Destroyed)

Fieldnotes

A long minor road leads you to the Broch of Gurness on the headland . On this stretch of coast , facing Rousay of the fabulous tombs , are the remains of many brochs . But this is the only one viewable up close as a scenic site for visitors . Further down the road to Finstown lies the Tingwall road , and if you go down to the pier to catch a boat to Rousay just before you reach farm in front of the pier , on the left of the road lies Thing-Voll Broch . This is a lovely multi-period site , much excavated ; not just the broch alone but many houses and extensive turfed ditches wideford Posted by wideford