Raven Hall Hotel

Fieldnotes

As Fitz notes 'it's a bit posh', there's a sign on the door asking walkers to remove their boots before entering the hotel and I expected to be pitched out of the building by a pair of burly butlers but in fact the staff were courteous and helpful. As for the carving, the whole design has been quite lightly chipped out of the rock and the original pick marks can be seen. This would suggest that the rock has not been exposed to the elements for long which would fit with the reports of it being found within the protecting mound of a barrow or cairn, nobody seems to know which one but it's supposed to have been from somewhere close by. I have to say I'm doubtful about Pebble's other cup marked rocks here (although I wouldn't put money on it), looking at the battlements many of the blocks of stone are heavily weathered particularly those that overlook the sea directly, some of which could almost be described as rotting away. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer