Sennen

From opposite Sennen Church (with its couple of fine old crosses), a private road runs back toward the farm buildings. The footpath is shown as going up to the shed, but I'm not sure where it goes from there. I ventured over the locked gate, and around the back of the shed, startling a large fox in the process.

The stone, visible from the road when the foliage is low, is built into the field boundary wall, is covered in lichen, and I'd guess stands approx 3-4 metres tall. Being on private land, permission should really be sought, but there was no-one around during my brief visit, other than a herd of cows in the neighbouring field.
ocifant Posted by ocifant