Cubert Round

Cubert Round Settlement - 28th September 2003

Very little now seems to survive of this enclosure. Either that or I wasn't very observant.

The site straddles the road from the A3075 to Cubert and Holywell (about 1km from the A3075 junction), and the OS map seems to be out of date now. The blob on the south side of the road is a large agricultural barn, but a similar (although smaller) structure now also exists on the north side of the road. Both have tracks leading into them where on a quiet day you might be able to park for a short while. There doesn't really seem to be anything left of see of the enclosure, although I assume some of it still exists under the very wild overgrowth on the south side of the road, complete with old agricultural equipment.