Cup and Saucer Stone

Fieldnotes

We popped in to have a look at this today, on our way back home from Birmingham, as it's only a 5 minute drive from J11 on the M40.

Approaching Cropredy from the A361, just before the Cropredy Bridge is a large stone on the left hand side of the road. An information plaque proclaims it to be a boundary stone from the 15thC, but it looks and feels much older than that.

Anyway, continuing on, we came to a 'T' junction. We turned Right for no particular reason, and shortly spotted a road on the left marked 'Cup and Saucer'. I swung in and the stone was there in front of us.

I'm not certain what to make of it, to be honest. It looks as if it should have an inscription carved on the 'plinth', for plinth it is. The base and 'cup' appears to be a single stone, but at the same time has obviously been extensively worked into its current font-like form. It's hard to tell if the 'spoon' was ever actually a separate stone, or if the whole was carved from a single piece of stone.

Cup & Saucer? Mug & Spoon? Pestle & Mortar? I think the jury's still out on this one...
ocifant Posted by ocifant