Balmalloch Cairnfield

Megalithic Cemetery (Destroyed)

Visited 25.10.23

Balmalloch Cairnfield is located in a pine forest clearing c. 2.5 miles NE of Barrhill, a village in South Ayrshire. The extensive site is centred on NX 2648 8439. According to Canmore ID 62526 there were around 23 small cairns. The largest measured c. 6m in diameter and 0.8m high.

Unfortunately, Balmalloch Cairnfield has been furrowed and planted with pine trees. This has effectively destroyed the site. I couldn't see any remaining mounds on my visit on 25.10.23. When the trees are harvested in due course there will be further damage to Balmalloch Cairnfield.

Balmalloch Chambered Cairn is c. 200 yards NW of Balmalloch Cairnfield.