Uffington White Horse

Hill Figure

Fieldnotes

Released from the daily grind, due to a week's leave in which I can potter and please myself, it was a real treat to visit the White Horse on a Tuesday lunchtime with very few people about. There was an added frission due to the spectacular weather, and there's nothing I like more than being out in spectacular weather on a week day.

Even better was the fact that I was in the company of the exquisite Cheryl, an earth magicy babe of the first order. We walked up to the White Horse, watching several skylarks whizzing about and squeaking at each other, and then just stayed there for ages drinking in the atmosphere and view (which was unfortunately pretty hazy). The delightful Jane calls this place the 'roof of Oxfordshire' and she's so right. It's an amazing landscape, one that calls for some real meditation and absorption. And a very healing place, should you require it.

It was wonderful to feel the warm breeze blowing across one's skin, listen to the black-faced sheep bleating continually, and just zone out. With shirt sleeves rolled right up, and Cheryl basking in the sun, could it really be March, I wondered?
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops