Craigbirnoch S

Fieldnotes

Craigbirnoch S Cairn is located c. 350 yards ESE of Craigbirnoch Farm junction with the New Luce to Barrhill single-track road, in Dumfries and Galloway. The round grassy mound, measuring c. 17 yards in diameter and 4 feet high, lies c. 150 yards down an E slope next to a low stone wall. There are no stones visible on the surface of the cairn. The centre of Craigbirnoch S Cairn has been quarried, leaving a roughly circular hollow measuring c. 5 yards in diameter. Canmore 61421 has details of Craigbirnoch S Cairn. It is one of a cluster of cairns E of Craigbirnoch Farm. Posted by markj99