Arnsheen N

Visited 05.12.22

Arnsheen N Cairn is a robbed cairn located c. 4 miles SE of Barrhill, in South Ayrshire. The grassy cairn measures c. 12 yards in diameter and 1 yard high. A quarry pit from the S Arc has exposed a jumble of small to medium sized stones in the centre of the cairn, the only stones visible on the cairn. Canmore ID 62459 (go to Links) has further details of Arnsheen N Cairn. There are traces of a low stone wall on the NW Arc of Arnsheen N Cairn. A triangular stone on the SW end of the wall has two double cup marks and a single cup mark on its NE face. Canmore ID 62456 does not consider this stone to be an antiquity. Arnsheen S Cairn, a large robbed out cairn, is situated c. 30 yards NNE of Arnsheen N Cairn.