Littlepark

Visited 27.11.22

Littlepark Cairn is a round cairn located in pasture c. 500 yards E of Cruise Farm, c. 1.3 miles S of New Luce. The cairn, which measures c. 75 feet in diameter and 3 feet high, has field clearance stones dumped randomly over the grassy surface. The summit of the cairn is in the N Arc at c. 5 feet due to a pile of large field clearance stones. According to Canmore ID 61677 (go to Links) Littlepark cairn originally measured c. 50 feet in diameter before dumped field clearance stones increased its area.
Cruise Back Fell Fort, another site worth investigating, is located c. 300 yards S of Littlepark Cairn.