Balchriston

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited 09.11.22

Balchriston Dun is built on a natural knoll in Rancleugh Wood c. 2 miles WNW of Maybole in South Ayrshire. The knoll is wedged between 2 burns on the N, S and W, with a natural gully on the E flank. The dun is defended by steep slopes on the S & W flanks. The N and E flanks are less severe, measuring up to c. 20 feet high. The summit of Balchriston Dun is a hollow enclosure measuring c. 12 yards in diameter with a surrounding bank up to c. 4 feet high. The W Arc of the bank has exposed stones on the surface. There are remains of a stone structure on the N Arc. Canmore ID 40957 (go to Links) speculates that this may have been a gatehouse guarding an entrance. A ring of scrubby trees has occupied the summit.