Badnabay

Visited 03.09.21

Despite being on the fashionable NC500 route the footfall on Badnabay Chambered Cairn is unlikely to increase dramatically. It is c. 70 yards SW of the A894, obsured by long grass. The visible remains of Badnabay Chambered Cairn consist of 4 grey standing stones measuring c. 3 ft delineating the N and W Arcs of the chamber. Several other stones just break through the turf or are hidden in heather. Canmore ID 4684 (go to Links) states that the "main compartment is oval, 10 ft 4 ins by 8 ft 9 ins, and built of taller stones, the largest 3 ft 8 ins high."