Bencallen Hill

Miscellaneous

Despite being c. 100 yards from the roadside Bencallen Cairn is difficult to find. Good map reading or Sat Nav are important but a GPS device is essential.

Directions from N: Take the A77 to Girvan. Take the A734 Barr L turn on the roundabout at the N end of Girvan. After c. 2.25 miles you reach Old Dailly. Turn R onto the A734 Barr in Old Dailly. After c. 5 miles on this winding road you reach Barr. Travel through Barr turning L for Crosshill at the dead end sign. Stay on this narrow road for c. 4 miles to reach S Balloch Farm. Turn R at the junction for 1.1 miles to reach a small grass parking spot at NX 33706 94332 on the R side of the road. Walk c. 25 yards up the road to NX 33729 94325. A faint path to the L starts up a wooded slope. Follow it for c. 60 yards uphill to emerge into a large deforested clearing with Bencallen Sheepfold at the centre of it. Bencallen Chambered Cairn is built into a wall on the N of this feature, a standout feature.

Directions from S: Take the A75 to Newton Stewart. Drive through the town centre. At the W end of the Cree Bridge take the A714 Girvan road. After c. 8.5 miles in Bargrennan take the R turn for Glentrool Village. Stay on this narrow road with passing places for c. 9.5 miles to reach the Bell Memorial. Take the L fork for Barr/Crosshill. After c. 2.5 miles park up on the L on a grass bank at NX 33706 94332. Walk back up the road to NX 33729 94325. A faint path to the L starts up a wooded slope. Follow it for c. 60 yards uphill to emerge into a large deforested clearing with Bencallen Sheepfold at the centre of it. Bencallen Chambered Cairn is built into a wall on the N of this feature, a standout feature.