Clonasillagh Cairn

Fieldnotes

Having read Eogan's notes (see below) before setting out I was excited and intrigued at what I might encounter. After a long explanation about what we were after at the house at the bottom of the hill, we set out for the not too strenuous walk. There's an old railway cutting that needs to be surmounted and from the satellite pictures I was unsure of how to achieve this. Thankfully there is a gated gap that leads to the field in which the cairn lies.

Early March is possibly the only time that you will get to see anything here. The cairn is a tangled mess of brambles, thorn trees, barbed wire and shrubbery. I couldn't see the opposing uprights that Eogan mentions. I did see some cairn rubble and what looked like two kerbstones, one in situ and one fallen outwards. From my prior research I wasn't really expecting much and I wasn't that disappointed, though there were the usual pangs of regret at the sad neglect.