Stroanfreggan

Round Cairn

Directions

Stroanfreggan Cairn is in the middle of nowhere so I have prepared a detailed account of how to get there from Dumfries & Newton Stewart.

Directions for Stroanfreggan Cairn: From S of Dumfries. Follow A75 through 3 roundabouts from edge of Dumfries. Turn R for Kilmarnock A76 on Glasgow Road Roundabout. (There is a McDonalds on the L at the first roundabout on the A76).
After about 16 miles reach Thornhill. Travel through Thornhill to N edge. Turn L for A702 Penpont/Moniaive. Stay on A702 for 8 miles to Moniaive. Stay straight through Moniaive. The A702 becomes the B729 a single track road with passing places. Stay on B729 for c. 10 miles until Stroanpatrick, a small hamlet. After passing a black tin hut on L park up at the first L about 400 yards further on. Walk down the Southern Upland Way for about 300 yards. Stroanfreggan Cairn lies c. 80 yards on your L in rough pasture.

Directions for Stroanfreggan Cairn: From Newton Stewart. Take A712 New Galloway on E edge of Newton Stewart. Drive around 18 miles on A712 to reach New Galloway via Clatteringshaws Reservoir. Turn L at the junction in New Galloway for A712 Crocketford. Cross over the Ken Bridge. Turn L for A713 Dalry/Ayr. About 4 miles later reach St John’s Town of Dalry. Take the R turn for A702 Moniaive up Main Street. After c. 500 yards take the second L turn at a crossroads in St John’s Town of Dalry. This is the B7000. Stay on this road past Kendoon Power Station for c. 6.2 miles to reach a junction with the A729. Turn R for A729 Moniaive, a single track road with passing places. After c. 2 miles you will see Stroanfreggan Mound on your R. Park at the junction with the Southern Upland Way. Walk down the Southern Upland Way for about 300 yards. Stroanfreggan Cairn lies c. 80 yards on your L in rough pasture.