Ashtead Common Earthwork

Ashtead Common Earthwork – revisited 7.8.2003

I revisited this with Juamei. It’s a lot quicker walk once you know the way, and also if you take the path from TQ176605 (marked as ‘Route 32’ on the wooden direction post), which leads you almost directly to the North east side of this rectangular enclosure (there is just one slight junction to navigate – take a left / easterly direction).

The detailed map on the Corporation Of London website (see link below) shows the sites of a roman bath house, a roman villa, and a roman tile works to the north east, bits of which were probably the mounds I found on my previous visit.

We are still wondering what the earthwork is! Juamei reckons it might be associated with the (spit) romans….