Carn Liath, Shurrery

Fieldnotes

I was travelling to Scrabster in 2014 when I decided to visit Carn Liath, Shurrery while I was nearby. It is a robbed cairn beside Forss Water. There are only a small jumble of stones and two orthostats on the cairn which is around 30 yards across and 4 feet high. Carn Liath, Shurrery lies 400 yards W of a narrow dead end road heading for Loch Shurrery.
Further information on Carn Liath, Shurrery is available in Canmore ID 7737 (go to Links) which lists Shurrery, Forss Water, Forse Water and Tigh A' Bheannaich as alternative names. So many names for such a disappointing cairn.

Comments (1)

Nice one Mark. I'd wondered about this one. Top area for an explore. You sure get about! thelonious Posted by thelonious