Bardennoch

Fieldnotes

Bardennoch Cairn is a round cairn situated 1.25 miles S of Carsphairn. It has been reduced to ground level but retains a circular plan around 20 yards in diameter. The cairn is divided by a dry stane dyke, two thirds on the NW, one third on the SE. It is composed almost entirely of small stones covered in soft green moss giving it a patina of age. There is a NW off-centre grassy hollow with two larger stones c. 3 feet by 1 foot within 1 yard of the wall however it is too shallow to be a chamber, more of an exploratory pit. The stones may be remnants of dry stane dyke construction.
Canmore ID 63862 (go to Links) speculates on the existence of a capstone but it was not observed in situ.