Coill'ach a' Chuil

Broch

Visited: August 7, 2020

Coill'ach a' Chuil is an almost totally ruined broch that sits on the south shore of Loch Naver, some 600 metres west of the point at which the River Naver exits the eastern end of the loch.

At the time of this visit Coill'ach a' Chuil supported a rank growth of bracken which obscured the finer details of what structure remains of the broch. I could find no trace of the stretch of outer wallface, entrance and guard cell cited by Canmore. What was clear, however, is that around and immediately above the waterline, a substantial barrier of very large boulders marks the boundary of the broch, suggesting perhaps that the enture structure had been built atop an artificial platform.

Access to the broch starts at a track leading south from the Strathnaver road at NC 669 385, and which leads to a bridge across the River Naver. Immediately across the bridge, a path heads right towards the adjacent woodland where there are two gates. Take the rightmost gate and follow a walkers' path that roughly follows the loch shore to the broch. The walking is easy, over grass and short heather, and it takes around half an hour to gain the broch from the road.

Was your access and parking OK for this Les?
I'd like to visit Beadaig close by so would be useful to know for a future visit.
Thanks
thelonious Posted by thelonious
10th August 2020ce
There is a long disused track heading north from the same starting point. I parked in there. This used to be a forestry access route but all the trees are gone now. You can easily check this out using Google Maps 'StreetView'

Alternatively, there is a more recent forestry exit on to the road about half a mile west - this is spacious and you could park there without being an obstruction. Again, as far as I can see, all the trees are gone too.

Around the same spot, Google Streetview shows a cattle grid and gate on the road. There is plenty space to park behind the gate (unless there is a sheep drive on!).
Magic, thanks Les.

Must feel good to be out and about in the wilds again.